Astros at Phillies
O/U 3.5 · RL Phillies -1.5 · Citizens Bank Park
The pick & result
- Published pick
- Phillies -1.5 +108
- Published odds
- +108
- Result
- Lost
- Final score
- 2-1
Odds are the American price printed with this pick, not a current offer. Wins, losses and pushes remain on the public record; a missing grade is not a win.
The line
FANATICS · 6 moves| Market | Opened Sep 10 5:00 AM | Close Sep 10 10:35 AM | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPREAD | Phillies -1.5 (+115) | Phillies -1.5 (+120) | Price |
| TOTAL | 8.5 (-110) | 8.5 (-110) | Holds |
| MONEYLINE | Phillies -190 | Phillies -190 | Holds |
Every move, in order ›
| When | Spread | Total | Moneyline |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPENSep 10 5:00 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+115) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
| Sep 10 6:00 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+110) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
| Sep 10 8:00 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+115) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
| Sep 10 9:00 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+110) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
| Sep 10 10:03 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+115) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
| Sep 10 10:21 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+115) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -195 · Astros +160 |
| CLOSESep 10 10:35 AM | Phillies -1.5 (+120) | 8.5 (-110) | Phillies -190 · Astros +155 |
The read
Wheeler’s recent recovery gives Philadelphia the starting-pitching advantage I want here. His last two starts each lasted six innings with one earned run allowed, following a reported adjustment to his front-arm position. Houston starts six right-handed hitters, and Wheeler has held righties to a .183 average and .558 OPS this season. Alvarez is the obvious danger, but this lineup gives Wheeler a favorable matchup around him.
Philadelphia has a concrete route to damage against Javier’s primary pitch. Javier throws his four-seamer 49.8% of the time and has allowed a .373 xwOBA on it. Harper has slugged .678 against four-seamers, Schwarber .552. Javier’s effective sweeper and excellent last outing deserve respect, but I trust Philadelphia’s opportunities against his fastball enough to back the run line.
The innings after Javier are another reason to take Philadelphia. He has worked four or five innings in each of his last four listed starts. Blubaugh pitched both preceding days, and Imai threw 43 pitches Wednesday. Philadelphia has distributed its relief work without anyone pitching on consecutive days across those games, giving it more flexibility if Wheeler hands over a lead.
Houston can keep this tight: Hader and Abreu both sat Wednesday, and Philadelphia’s lower order has struggled recently. That keeps my confidence measured. Still, Wheeler’s matchup, Philadelphia’s power against Javier’s most-used pitch, and Houston’s potential middle-relief exposure give me enough reason to accept the two-run requirement at +108.
The research
The dated measurements the app shows under this card — observations with their sample and source, not predictions.
STARTER FORM
Zack Wheeler: 5.63 ERA over his last 3 starts
5.63Zack Wheeler has a 5.63 ERA and 1.63 WHIP over 16 innings in his last three starts. He entered HOU at PHI with a 3.23 season ERA and 1.08 WHIP.
Cristian Javier: 4.15 ERA over his last 3 starts
4.15Cristian Javier has allowed six earned runs in 13 innings across his last three starts, producing a 4.15 ERA and 1.23 WHIP. He entered HOU at PHI with a 5.98 season ERA and 1.55 WHIP.
BATTER VS ARM
Christian Walker vs Zack Wheeler: .385
.385Christian Walker is 10-for-26 (.385) with one home run in 26 career at-bats against Zack Wheeler. They meet again tonight, with Walker carrying a .599 OPS over his last 15 games.
PLATOON EDGE
Bryce Harper (bats L) gets a RHP from the 3rd spot
1.016Bryce Harper bats third tonight against Houston RHP Cristian Javier. Harper has a 1.016 OPS in 314 AB vs. RHP, well above his .675 OPS in 195 AB vs. LHP.
Yordan Alvarez (bats L) gets a RHP from the 2nd spot
1.093Yordan Alvarez bats second tonight against Philadelphia RHP Zack Wheeler. Alvarez has a 1.093 OPS in 367 AB vs. RHP, compared with .835 in 147 AB vs. LHP.
HEAT CHECK
Yainer Diaz: 1.061 OPS in Last 15 Days
1.061Yainer Diaz has a 1.061 OPS over the last 15 days in 36 at-bats. That is up 0.339 from his .722 season mark.
COOLING OFF
Yordan Alvarez: .767 OPS in Last 15 Days
.767Yordan Alvarez has a .767 OPS over the last 15 days in 51 at-bats. That is 0.255 below his 1.022 season mark.
Luis Arraez: .563 OPS in Last 15 Days
.563Luis Arraez has a .563 OPS over the last 15 days in 46 at-bats. That is 0.213 below his .776 season mark.
HR THREAT
Christian Walker
+700Gary's Take Walker is the home-run swing I want at this number. He has gone deep 25 times this season, owns a 9-for-21 career line against Wheeler, and gets a favorable right-handed power environment at Citizens Bank Park.
HEAD-TO-HEAD
Phillies and Astros are square at 1-1 this season
1-1Philadelphia and Houston are 1-1 across two meetings this season, with the Phillies winning the latest game 11-7. The split shows no season-series edge, and no pitching or venue breakdown connects it to tonight.
REPLACEMENT
Jeremy Pena (.807 vs RHP) replaces Carlos Correa at SS tonight
.781Jeremy Pena inherits SS from Carlos Correa and bats first tonight against RHP Zack Wheeler. Pena has an .807 OPS vs. RHP in 296 AB, compared with his .781 season OPS.
Bryce Harper (1.016 vs RHP) replaces Adolis Garcia at RF tonight
.884Bryce Harper inherits RF from Adolis Garcia and bats third tonight against RHP Cristian Javier. Harper has a 1.016 OPS vs. RHP in 314 AB, compared with his .884 season OPS.
TEAM RECORD
Astros 1-7 in Cristian Javier's last 8 starts
1-7Houston is 1-7 in Cristian Javier’s last eight starts this season. Javier starts tonight at Philadelphia.
REGRESSION
Philadelphia Phillies are 25-14 in one-run games (.641 win rate)
25-14Philadelphia Phillies are 25-14 in one-run games in the 2026 regular season (39 completed games). They are 57-50 in their other 107 completed games.
About this analysis
- Who made it
- Gary AI, an AI sports-analysis product operated by Gary A.I. LLC. No human reviewer is claimed unless one is explicitly named.
- Published data
- Daily picks first stored September 9, 2026 at 4:25 PM ET.
- Odds record
- The pick receipt shows the price printed in the published ticket. The matchup market and line ladder provide separate market context. Stored sportsbook sources: fanduel, fanatics, draftkings, caesars, betmgm, betrivers.
- Accountability
- Read the editorial standards, source policy, and corrections process.
Props on this game
3- GARY'S PICKJEREMY PENAHITS UNDER 0.5
Wheeler has been far tougher on right-handed hitters than lefties, and Peña is only 1-for-9 against him. Peña also enters this afternoon in a prolonged slump, hitting .115 over his last seven games. The price gives me enough room to fade the matchup and recent contact.
- GARY'S PICKBRANDON MARSHHITS OVER 0.5
Marsh draws a right-handed starter who has allowed left-handed hitters a .277 average, and Marsh is 5-for-10 against Javier in his career. His recent numbers are quiet, but the matchup and his place in Philadelphia's lineup give him a strong chance to find one hit.
- THE LONG SHOTCHRISTIAN WALKERHR OVER 0.5
Walker is the home-run swing I want at this number. He has gone deep 25 times this season, owns a 9-for-21 career line against Wheeler, and gets a favorable right-handed power environment at Citizens Bank Park. Wheeler is the better starter, but Walker's history in this matchup makes +700 worth the long-shot shot.
Every prop from this day is on the archive page.
Every pick posts before the game and is graded after, in public. My Book on this website lets you tail or fade listed calls and keeps your record separately labeled; Gary is also available as a native iOS app.
Get Gary on the App StoreEvery MLB game this dayThe MLB recordToday's MLB picksEvery sport this day