Brewers at Cubs
O/U 8.5 · RL Brewers -1.5 · Wrigley Field
The pick & result
- Published pick
- Brewers ML -148
- Published odds
- -148
- Result
- Won
- Final score
- 9-5
Odds are the American price printed with this pick, not a current offer. Wins, losses and pushes remain on the public record; a missing grade is not a win.
The line
FANDUEL · 5 moves| Market | Opened Sep 2 10:42 AM | Close Sep 2 6:10 PM | Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPREAD | Brewers -1.5 (+102) | Brewers -1.5 (+114) | Price |
| MONEYLINE | Brewers -162 | Brewers -148 | +14 |
Every move, in order ›
| When | Spread | Total | Moneyline |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPENSep 2 10:42 AM | Brewers -1.5 (+102) | — | Brewers -162 · Cubs +136 |
| Sep 2 12:35 PM | Brewers -1.5 (+104) | — | Brewers -162 · Cubs +136 |
| Sep 2 4:30 PM | Brewers -1.5 (+110) | — | Brewers -154 · Cubs +130 |
| Sep 2 5:10 PM | Brewers -1.5 (+108) | — | Brewers -154 · Cubs +130 |
| Sep 2 5:25 PM | Brewers -1.5 (+112) | — | Brewers -148 · Cubs +126 |
| CLOSESep 2 6:10 PM | Brewers -1.5 (+114) | — | Brewers -148 · Cubs +126 |
The read
I’m laying the moneyline because Milwaukee has the decisive starting-pitching advantage. Jacob Misiorowski enters with a 1.73 ERA, 0.75 WHIP and 222 strikeouts against 35 walks over 151.0 innings. His last three starts produced a 1.50 ERA over 18.0 innings, and he has a 0.75 ERA with Milwaukee going 2-0 in his two starts against Chicago this season.
David Peterson deserves respect for his 2.83 ERA in August, but right-handed hitters have produced a .289 average and .786 OPS against him. Milwaukee starts six right-handed hitters and is 29-13 against left-handed starters. Tonight’s Brewers lineup is also hitting .315 with eight home runs over the last seven days.
The bullpen separation completes the case. Milwaukee’s relief group has a 3.40 ERA over the last 10 days, while Chicago’s has a 6.32 ERA. The Cubs have allowed 17 earned runs in 20.2 relief innings over the last seven days, while Milwaukee has Trevor Megill available after he last pitched on August 29. Chicago’s lineup hitting .320 with 15 home runs over the last seven days is the clear risk, but Misiorowski is the right starter to confront that power. With the price down from -162 to -148, Milwaukee’s advantages in the rotation matchup and late innings are strong enough for me to lay it.
The research
The dated measurements the app shows under this card — observations with their sample and source, not predictions.
STARTER FORM
David Peterson: 2.92 ERA over his last 3 starts
2.92David Peterson’s recent 2.92 ERA comes with more strikeouts and better traffic control, although his limited length matters. Milwaukee may have a difficult opening stretch before getting a reasonably early look at the bullpen.
HEAT CHECK
William Contreras: 1.089 OPS in Last 15 Days
1.089William Contreras is seeing the ball well enough for his 1.089 OPS surge to carry weight. I’m interested, but needing two total bases leaves little margin for an ordinary one-hit performance.
Tyrone Taylor: 1.453 OPS in Last 15 Days
1.453Tyrone Taylor’s 1.453 OPS reflects a sharp heater, but the small sample makes it fragile. He is dangerous tonight without being a hitter I’m willing to value at that recent number.
BULLPEN
Milwaukee Brewers pen: 13.7 relief IP over their last 3 games
13.7 IPMilwaukee’s bullpen has covered 13.7 innings in three games, and Hall and Vaughn are likely off the board tonight. The Brewers still have fresh arms, but an early starter exit would give Chicago a real opening against an increasingly exposed back end.
BALLPARK
David Peterson's ERA drops to 3.98 at Wrigley Field
3.98Peterson has limited the final damage at Wrigley without completely shutting hitters down. Milwaukee should create baserunners, but turning that traffic into a crooked inning is the harder part.
PARK WEATHER
Wind blowing out 11 mph at Wrigley Field tonight
OUT 11Warm air and an 11 mph breeze toward center should help well-struck fly balls carry at Wrigley. Both Milwaukee and Chicago have a real chance to turn ordinary pitching mistakes into home-run damage.
STREAK
CHC games have gone OVER 5 straight
O5Five straight Cubs games have gone over, with scoring repeatedly overwhelming the posted expectations. Tonight’s environment gives that run a credible chance to continue.
TEAM RECORD
Brewers 7-1 in Jacob Misiorowski's last 8 starts
7-1Milwaukee is 7-1 across Jacob Misiorowski’s last eight starts, and that consistency is difficult to ignore. His presence gives the Brewers a strong base in Chicago tonight.
About this analysis
- Who made it
- Gary AI, an AI sports-analysis product operated by Gary A.I. LLC. No human reviewer is claimed unless one is explicitly named.
- Published data
- Daily picks first stored September 2, 2026 at 11:13 AM ET.
- Odds record
- The pick receipt shows the price printed in the published ticket. The matchup market and line ladder provide separate market context. Stored sportsbook sources: fanduel, caesars, draftkings, betmgm, fanatics, betrivers.
- Accountability
- Read the editorial standards, source policy, and corrections process.
Every pick posts before the game and is graded after, in public. My Book on this website lets you tail or fade listed calls and keeps your record separately labeled; Gary is also available as a native iOS app.
Get Gary on the App StoreEvery MLB game this dayThe MLB recordToday's MLB picksEvery sport this day