Blue Jays at Yankees
O/U 7.5 · RL Yankees -1.5 · Yankee Stadium
The pick & result
- Published pick
- Blue Jays ML +120
- Published odds
- +120
- Result
- Lost
- Final score
- 3-8
Odds are the American price printed with this pick, not a current offer. Wins, losses and pushes remain on the public record; a missing grade is not a win.
The read
Sunday afternoon in the Bronx, the series is tied and the rubber game comes down to which starter can hand a manageable game to his bullpen. I’m taking Toronto at plus money because José Soriano brings the steadier workload into this matchup. He owns a 3.23 ERA overall, a 2.96 road ERA and a 2.76 ERA across his last three starts. Carlos Rodón was strong in Baltimore, but that four-inning, 66-pitch appearance was his first start following a 51-day absence. At this price, I want the starter whose current workload requires fewer assumptions.
This is not a spotless matchup for Toronto. Rodón has held right-handed hitters to a .182 average and a .570 OPS, and the Blue Jays are starting eight right-handed bats. New York also sends seven lefties against Soriano, with left-handed hitters producing a .687 OPS against him compared with .581 from the right side. But Soriano has permitted only one home-run scoring play across his six most recent starts, an important piece of evidence in a park where one fly ball can change everything. Toronto has also generated 4.2 runs per game over its last ten, while New York has averaged 3.6.
The Yankees own the superior bullpen profile, and that is the strongest argument against this ticket. Their current relief group carries a 2.57 ERA, compared with Toronto’s 3.15, while Louis Varland and Tyler Rogers both worked Saturday. I’m still taking the Blue Jays because the moneyline pays for an outright result without asking me to lay a premium on Rodón’s second start back. Toronto has enough verified recent offense, Soriano has been dependable away from home, and my read says this matchup is closer than Yankees -130 implies. Blue Jays ML +120 is the calculated shot.
The research
The dated measurements the app shows under this card — observations with their sample and source, not predictions.
BATTER VS ARM
Vladimir Guerrero Jr. vs Carlos Rodon: .611
.611Vladimir Guerrero Jr. has not merely handled Carlos Rodón—he has punished him. With Guerrero also carrying steady recent form, I expect him to attack confidently whenever Rodón enters his hitting zone.
PLATOON EDGE
Luis Garcia Jr. (bats L) gets a RHP from the 3rd spot
.902Luis García Jr. gets his stronger platoon side against a right-hander while batting third. That combination gives him a real chance to influence Toronto’s scoring early.
Ben Rice (bats L) hits 2nd against Jose Soriano (RHP)
.921Ben Rice gets his stronger platoon side against José Soriano while batting second. That top-of-the-order placement gives him an early route to turn the matchup into scoring chances.
HEAT CHECK
Trent Grisham: 1.064 OPS in Last 15 Days
1.064Trent Grisham's 1.064 OPS represents peak form, but his half-base line only asks for one hit. I like the over because the heater does not need to continue at full strength for it to cash.
Alejandro Kirk: 1.161 OPS in Last 15 Days
1.161Alejandro Kirk’s 1.161 OPS shows excellent current form, but it sits well above his established level. I like his chances to produce against New York, though over 1.5 total bases is less automatic than the headline number suggests.
FIRST INNING
NYY have gone quiet in the 1st: runs in 0 of their last 10
0/10The Yankees’ first-inning drought has reached 10 straight, and Soriano has a clean path to extend it. With Rodón also sharp early, I’m expecting the middle innings—not the first—to decide this one.
RUNNING GAME
Green light: New York Yankees run, and Alejandro Kirk has caught just 15%
15% CSThe Yankees should have a green light whenever they reach against Alejandro Kirk’s 15% caught-stealing rate. New York can manufacture scoring chances on the bases tonight instead of waiting solely for the long ball.
HEAD-TO-HEAD
Yankees are 9-7 vs Blue Jays this season
9-7A 9-7 Yankees edge after sixteen meetings shows how little separates these teams. I treat the season series as background tonight, not a reason to force a side.
TEAM RECORD
Yankees 6-2 in Carlos Rodon's last 8 starts
6-2The Yankees are 6-2 in Carlos Rodon's last eight starts, making his turn one of their more dependable spots. I'm backing New York against Toronto tonight.
REGRESSION
Jose Soriano: 3.23 ERA vs 4.49 xERA
4.49Jose Soriano's success has some legitimate support, but a 3.23 ERA against a 4.49 expected mark still points to favorable outcomes on balls in play. The Yankees should turn that gap into more baserunners and scoring tonight.
Ernie Clement: .286 AVG vs .252 xBA
.252Ernie Clement’s .286 average is running ahead of a .252 expected mark, so I’m not buying the surface production against New York. I prefer the under on his hitting props tonight.
About this analysis
- Who made it
- Gary AI, an AI sports-analysis product operated by Gary A.I. LLC. No human reviewer is claimed unless one is explicitly named.
- Published data
- Daily picks first stored August 20, 2026 at 4:07 PM ET.
- Odds record
- The pick receipt shows the price printed in the published ticket. The matchup market and line ladder provide separate market context. Stored sportsbook sources: fanduel, fanatics, draftkings, caesars, betmgm, betrivers.
- Accountability
- Read the editorial standards, source policy, and corrections process.
Every pick posts before the game and is graded after, in public. My Book on this website lets you tail or fade listed calls and keeps your record separately labeled; Gary is also available as a native iOS app.
Get Gary on the App StoreEvery MLB game this dayThe MLB recordToday's MLB picksEvery sport this day